|
Database descriptions and quick links Use these descriptions in your databases list to help users understand what content and features they can expect from your Web of Science resources. Point users to the right database resource within the Web of Science platform using our list of direct links. Link to a database, or even an individual index within the Core Collection. Just copy and paste. Add to your library home page, Libguide curriculum page or anywhere you direct people to tools and resources. Take them directly where you want them to go. 
Web of Science Core Collection Bring multidisciplinary content into one search platform with the Web of Science Core Collection. It connects billions of pathways to inspire new ideas. Ensure quick breakthroughs and teamwork with detailed data on journals, conferences, and books across various fields.
Web of Science Core Collection is updated daily - seven days per week. Direct link to Web of Science Core Collection Science Citation Index Expanded (SCIE) Science Citation Index Expanded is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the sciences. It fully covers major journals across 182 scientific categories and includes all cited references captured from indexed articles. Publication years: 1900 to present
Direct link to Science Citation Index Expanded Social Science Citation Index (SSCI) Social Sciences Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences. It fully covers journals across 47 social sciences categories and includes all cited references captured from indexed articles.. Publication years: 1900 to present
Direct link to Social Science Citation Index Arts & Humanities Citation Index (AHCI) Arts & Humanities Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the arts and humanities, covering 1975-present.
Direct link to Arts & Humanities Citation Index Emerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI) ESCI captures scientific, social science, and humanities trends and developments beyond the high-impact literature. The journals selected and reviewed by our editorial team have identified as important to key opinion leaders, funders, and evaluators worldwide.
Direct link to emerging Sources Citation Index Book Citation Index (BKCI) The Book Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index of monographs and books-in-series in the sciences. It includes the published scholarly literature of books and book chapters selected by Web of Science Group editorial staff. Book citations are seamlessly integrated with other citation indexes in Web of Science Core Collection to provide a more complete citation count of an author's published work. 2005 to present
Direct link to Book Citation Index (Science) Conference Proceedings Citation Index (CPCI) The Conference Proceedings citation indexes include the published literature of the most significant conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions in a wide range of categories. They cover journal and book-based proceedings in science, social sciences, and humanities across 254 categories. Use these indexes to track emerging ideas and new research in specific fields. 1990 to present
Direct link to Conference Proceedings Citation Index (Science) Index Chemicus Index Chemicus contains the structures and critical supporting data for novel organic compounds reported in leading international journals. It is a vital source of new information on biologically active compounds and natural products. Publication years: 1993 to present
|
|
Current Chemical Reactions Current Chemical Reactions contains single- and multi-step new synthetic methods taken from leading journals and patents from 36 issuing authorities. The overall reaction flow is provided for each method, along with a detailed and accurate graphical representation of each reaction step. Publication years: 1985 to present.
|
|
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Citation Index The world's most comprehensive, curated, multidisciplinary collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, offering over 5.5 million records for post-graduate works from thousands of universities. Link to full text options on the ProQuest Platform from your Web of Science search results.
Direct link to ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Citation Index |
|
Preprint Citation Index Discover preprints from leading international preprint repositories in the sciences, social sciences and arts & humanities in one place. Connect preprints to author profiles and peer reviewed journal literature in the Web of Science, and link directly to the preprint repositories to view versions of a preprint and download full text. |
|
Derwent Innovations Index Combines unique value-added patent information indexed from over 50 patent issuing authorities in the Derwent World Patent Index (1963-present) with patent citations indexed from the Derwent Patents Citation Index (1973-present).
|
|
Data Citation Index Discover research data sets and data studies from a wide range of international data repositories in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
|
|
Grants Index Discover awarded grants from the leading government and private funding agencies from around the world. Search by Topic, Principal Investigator, Funding Agency and Grant Type.
|
|
CABI: CAB Abstracts and Global Health Provides authoritative research information on agriculture, environment, and related applied life sciences.
|
|
FSTA - the food science resource Provides thorough coverage of pure and applied research in food science, food technology, and food-related nutrition.
|
|
Inspec A comprehensive index to the global journal and proceedings literature in physics, electrical/electronic engineering, computing, control engineering, mechanical engineering, production and manufacturing engineering, and information technology.
|
|
MEDLINE The U.S. National Library of Medicine® (NLM®) premier life sciences database.
|
|
SciELO Citation Index Provides scholarly literature in sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities published in leading open access journals from Latin America, Portugal, Spain, and South Africa.
|
|
KCI - Korean Journal Database Provides access to articles from multidisciplinary journals covered in KCI. KCI is managed by the National Research Foundation of Korea and contains bibliographic information for scholarly literature published in Korea.
|
|
Chinese Science Citation Database Provides bibliographic information and citations to articles in the core science and engineering journals published in the People’s Republic of China.
|
|
Arabic Citation Index Discover bibliographic information and citations to scholarly articles from expertly curated Arabic journals and other Web of Science content. ARCI is powered by the Web of Science and funded by the Egyptian Knowledge Bank (EKB).
|
|
Zoological Record The world’s leading taxonomic reference and oldest continuing database of animal biology.
|
|
Current Contents Connect Complete tables of contents and bibliographic information from the world’s leading scholarly journals.
|
|
Biological Abstracts An expansive index to the world’s life sciences journal literature, covering topics ranging from botany to microbiology to pharmacology.
|
|
BIOSIS Citation Index An expansive index to life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.
|
|
BIOSIS Previews An expansive index to life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.
|